Here’s a little snippet from her, so you know what it’s all about:
“Corvids are birds belonging to the Corvidae family, encompassing ravens, crows, magpies, jays and nutcrackers. So peruse your corvid photo, poetry, music and story archives and join the challenge.
You can participate in the Corvid-2020 Weekly Challenge by creating a pingback to this post (my pingback approval settings are set up for manual approval, so it may take a little while for your pingback to appear) and/or by leaving a hyperlink to your submission in the comments. Tag your post Corvid-2020 or C20WC. I really do hope you will join in.”
Sparing neither expense nor effort in order to participate in this challenge and to bring you exclusive photographic material, I’ve been to the Berlin Zoo yesterday!
(Okay, I do have an annual ticket so didn’t need to spend another Euro for the privilege, but it’s the thought that counts, right?)
What’s also been fantastic – apart from detecting a White-necked raven this time which made me giggle with joy at the prospect to share it with you here today – was, that I ventured out to do something fun instead of just do the grocery shopping in what feels like ages!!
But back to the bird of the week!
The White-necked raven (Corvus albicollis), or “Geierrabe” (“Vulture raven”) as it is called in German, is somewhat smaller (50–54 cm in length) than the common raven or its nearest relative, the thick-billed raven.
It is native to eastern and Southern Africa preferably in open, mountainous country. These days however it is quite commonly found in small towns and villages as well, as long as there are mountains or hills for roosting and nesting relatively nearby.
Though predominantly black, the throat, breast and neck can show a faint purple gloss. There is also a large patch of white feathers on the nape of the neck, lending it its name.
Most of this bird’s food is obtained from the ground, but it will take food from trees as well.
It has been seen to drop a tortoise from a height on to hard ground, preferably on rocks, and then swoop down to eat it, or even pick it up again if not sufficiently broken.
White-necked ravens will also readily take carrion from road kills. Fruit, grain, insects, small reptiles, peanuts and human food are also readily taken and the bird forages in back yards and gardens quite openly.
Like all or most raven species, the White-necked raven form flocks after leaving their parents and once fully matured will pair off and form territories. It is often found in the company of other scavengers such as kites or vultures.
Did you ever see a White-necked raven?
Hope you enjoyed this post, and maybe learned something new about the fascinating world of corvids!